Am I eligible for a 12.44 Reduction?
[…] - You are not eligible for an expunction;
- You are not eligible for probation from a jury if charged with a subsequent felony;
- You cannot own or possess a firearm; and
- You are prohibited from voting and jury service.
However, instead of serving six months to two years in a state jail facility (day-for-day), you can be sentenced to:
- Up to one year in county jail receiving whatever “good time credit” the sheriff running allows. Due to overcrowding, this can sometimes be 2-for-1 or 3-for-1), or;
- Two years of probation.
WHAT IS A 12.44(b) REDUCTION IN TEXAS?
Section 12.44(b) of the Texas Penal Code provides that “at the request of the prosecuting attorney, the court may authorize the prosecuting attorney to prosecute a state jail felony as a Class A misdemeanor.”
This powerful option keeps a felony conviction off your record and requires the prosecutor to agree to the reduction. The prosecutor can request (through plea bargain or at sentencing) that the judge reduce a state jail felony to a Class A misdemeanor.