Am I eligible for a 12.44 Reduction?
[…] The punishment range for a State Jail Felony in Texas is 180 days to two years in the State Jail Division of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice (TDCJ) and up to a $10,000 fine. Texas created this lower level felony to address the overcrowding in prisons caused by extensive prosecution of drug related crimes.
- Can you earn good time credit or parole on Texas state jail felony?Inmates cannot earn good time or parole in a state jail facility, which is why most seek a reduction in punishment through 12.44(a) or 12.44(b)
WHAT IS A 12.44 REDUCTION OF A STATE JAIL FELONY TO A MISDEMEANOR?
Section 12.44 (a) of the Texas Penal Code states:
“a court may punish a defendant who is convicted of a state jail felony by imposing the confinement permissible as punishment for a Class A misdemeanor if, after considering the gravity and circumstances of the felony committed and the history, character, and rehabilitative needs of the defendant, the court finds that such punishment would best serve the ends of justice.”
Under 12.44(a), instead of sending someone to prison, a criminal court can sentence a defendant charged with a state jail felony to county jail, where misdemeanor offenders are sentenced. The maximum period of confinement is 1 year.