Public Intoxication in Plano
[…] Learn more.
- How long do you stay in jail for Public Intoxication in Plano Texas? A person can stay in jail for several hours on a Public Intoxication charge in Plano. Public Intoxication arrests are premised on public safety as intoxicated offenders are deemed a danger to themselves or others. Plano law enforcement will therefore detain intoxicated offenders until they regain sobriety or they are otherwise safe for release.
- What is the law for Public Intoxication in Plano Texas? The Public Intoxication law in Plano is found in Texas Penal Code section 49.02, which provides:
“A person commits an offense if the person appears in a public place while intoxicated to the degree that the person may endanger the person or another.”
Public Intoxication is a class C misdemeanor, punishable by a maximum $500 fine only. Offenders are nonetheless subject to arrest, community service hours, and alcohol awareness courses in some cases. Learn more.
WHAT IS PUBLIC INTOXICATION IN COLLIN COUNTY?