Public Intoxication in Arlington
[…] Texas judges have ultimate authority on the imposition of fines and costs, which vary across jurisdictions. Learn more.
- Will a class C misdemeanor show up on my record in Arlington Texas? Yes, class C misdemeanor arrests appear on criminal records in Arlington, even when charges are dismissed. Certain offenses may qualify for an Expunction, a legal process that deletes all records of qualifying cases. Learn more.
PUBLIC INTOXICATION TEXAS?
The Texas law on Public Intoxication is found in Texas Penal Code section 49.02, which provides:
A person commits an offense if the person appears in a public place while intoxicated to the degree that the person may endanger the person or another.
This offense is a class C misdemeanor punishable by a maximum $500 fine in Arlington. Learn more.
- How to fight a Public Intoxication charge in Arlington Texas? The best way to fight a Public Intoxication charge in Arlington is with an experienced and knowledgeable legal defense.