Texas Penal Code 49.07 – Intoxication Assault
[…] The accused will be required to pay all accompanying fees to the company contracting with the county that installs the device.

WHAT ARE THE DEFENSES TO INTOXICATION ASSAULT IN TEXAS?

The statute does not authorize specific defenses to intoxication assault. A person accused thereof may attempt to negate at least one of the elements the State must prove at trial.

  • Does intoxication include prescribed medication in Texas? Yes. Texas Penal Code Section 49.10 provides it is not a defense to intoxication offenses if the person was “entitled to use the alcohol, controlled substance, drug, dangerous drug, or other substance.” This means that even if a person was driving under the influence of legally prescribed medication, the person may still be charged with an intoxication offense if the State proves loss of normal use of mental or physical faculties.For example, in Noska v.