Texas Penal Code 31.05 – Theft of Trade Secrets
[…] Texas Penal Code 31.05 – Theft of Trade Secrets

WHAT IS THEFT OF TRADE SECRETS IN TEXAS?

The Texas law against theft of trade secrets prohibits stealing, communicating, or transmitting a trade secret, or making a copy of any object, substance, device, or material revealing a trade secret without the owner’s effective consent.

Texas Penal Code 31.05 - Theft of Trade Secrets

  • What is a trade secret? Texas Penal Code Section 31.05 defines “trade secret” as “any scientific or technical information, design, process, procedure, formula, or improvement that has value and that the owner has taken measures to prevent from becoming available to persons other than those selected by the owner to have access for limited purposes.”Trade secrets are a type of intellectual property, or a creation of the mind, such as custom-made computer programs, invention prototypes, machinery drawings, and other commercially valuable secrets.