Texas Penal Code 38.06 – Escape
[…] A person must be in custody in order to be charged with escaping custody. While the statute permits charging a person with escaping custody if he was “lawfully detained for” any offense, courts continue to interpret the “custody” requirement as some restriction of a person’s liberty. See Warner v. State, 257 S.W.3d 243 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008). Alternatively, if the detention or arrest did not rise to the level of custody, a person may be charged with evading arrest or detention.
- Can a person be charged with escaping custody if the custody was illegal? Texas Penal Code Section 38.08 provides that it is “no defense to prosecution under Section 38.06 or 38.07 that the custody was unlawful.” However, the escape law also requires a person to be “lawfully detained.” Courts have resolved this apparent conflict by applying the “lawfully detained” language narrowly, and deem the lawfulness of a person’s arrest or incarceration irrelevant as a defense to escape.