Texas Penal Code 32.49 – Refusal to Execute Release of Fraudulent Lien or Claim
[…] WHAT ARE THE DEFENSES TO REFUSAL TO EXECUTE RELEASE OF FRAUDULENT LIEN OR CLAIM IN TEXAS?
The statute does not authorize specific defenses to refusing to execute a release of a fraudulent lien or claim. A person accused thereof may attempt to negate at least one of the elements the State must prove at trial.
A person is presumed to intend to harm or defraud another if he or she fails to execute a release within 21 days of receiving notice.
- What is a fraudulent lien or claim? According to Texas Government Code Section 51.901(c)(2)(B), documents or instruments are presumed to be fraudulent if they purport to create lien or assert a claim against real or personal property, or an interest therein, and are “not created by implied or express consent or agreement of the obligor, debtor, or the owner of the real or personal property or an interest in the real or personal property, if required under the laws of this state, or by implied or express consent or agreement of an agent, fiduciary, or other representative of that person.”
Fraudulent documents also include those not created by a real court or judicial entity, or one established under the constitution or laws of Texas or the United States.
WHAT IS THE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS FOR REFUSAL TO EXECUTE RELEASE OF FRAUDULENT LIEN OR CLAIM IN TEXAS?