Texas Penal Code 38.11 – Prohibited Substances and Items in Correctional Facility
[…] • What is prohibited inside correctional facilities and civil commitment facilities in Texas? In Texas, it is a felony to bring the following items into a correctional facility or civil commitment facility:
    • alcoholic beverages
    • controlled substances
    • dangerous drugs
    • deadly weapons
    • wireless communication devices, such as cell phones, or components thereof
    • money
    • cigarettes

WHAT IS THE PROHIBITED SUBSTANCES AND ITEMS IN CORRECTIONAL FACILITY OR CIVIL COMMITMENT FACILITY LAW IN TEXAS?

Tex. Penal Code § 38.11. PROHIBITED SUBSTANCES AND ITEMS IN CORRECTIONAL FACILITY OR CIVIL COMMITMENT FACILITY.

(a) A person commits an offense if the person provides, or possesses with the intent to provide:

(1) an alcoholic beverage, controlled substance, or dangerous drug to a person in the custody of a correctional facility or civil commitment facility, except on the prescription of a practitioner;

(2) a deadly weapon to a person in the custody of a correctional facility or civil commitment facility;

(3) a cellular telephone or other wireless communications device or a component of one of those devices to a person in the custody of a correctional facility;

(4) money to a person confined in a correctional facility; or

(5) a cigarette or tobacco product to a person confined in a correctional facility, except that if the facility is a local jail regulated by the Commission on Jail Standards, the person commits an offense only if providing the cigarette or tobacco product violates a rule or regulation adopted by the sheriff or jail administrator that:

(A) prohibits the possession of a cigarette or tobacco product by a person confined in the jail; or

(B) places restrictions on:

(i) the possession of a cigarette or tobacco product by a person confined in the jail; or

(ii) the manner in which a cigarette or tobacco product may be provided to a person confined in the jail.

(b) A person commits an offense if the person takes an alcoholic beverage, controlled substance, or dangerous drug into a correctional facility or civil commitment facility.

(c) A person commits an offense if the person takes a controlled substance or dangerous drug on property owned, used, or controlled by a correctional facility or civil commitment facility.

(d) A person commits an offense if the person:

(1) possesses a controlled substance or dangerous drug while in a correctional facility or civil commitment facility or on property owned, used, or controlled by a correctional facility or civil commitment facility; or

(2) possesses a deadly weapon while in a correctional facility or civil commitment facility.