Texas Penal Code 42.055 – Funeral Service Disruptions
[…] Texas Penal Code 42.055 – Funeral Service Disruptions
WHAT IS FUNERAL DISRUPTION IN TEXAS?
The Texas law against funeral disruption prohibits picketing within 1,000 feet of a facility or cemetery used for a funeral service three hours before and after the service begins and ends.
- What is picketing? Texas Penal Code Section 42.055 defines “picketing” as “standing, sitting, or repeated walking, riding, driving, or other similar action by a person displaying or carrying a banner, placard, or sign.” It also includes “loud singing, chanting, whistling, or yelling, with or without noise amplification through a device such as a bullhorn or microphone.” Such conduct may not be completely outlawed in all circumstances, but may be regulated.
WHAT IS THE FUNERAL DISRUPTION LAW IN TEXAS?
Tex. Penal Code § 42.055. FUNERAL SERVICE DISRUPTIONS.